找回密码
 注册
快捷导航
返回列表 发新帖
搜索
开启左侧

[移民情报] How To Become a Canadian Citizen

[复制链接]
发表于 2009-4-30 11:39:18 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
By Susan Munroe,


Every year, approximately 150,000 permanent residents become Canadian citizens. Here's how to be one of them.


Difficulty: Hard
Time Required: Four to five years


Here's How:

1.Preparing Qualifications:

  • Be a permanent resident of Canada. If you're not yet a permanent resident of Canada, please see Immigration to Canada.
  • Live in Canada for three of the four years before applying for Canadian citizenship, and be able to communicate in either English or French.
  • Learn about Canada. You must be able to pass a test on the rights and responsibilities of Canadians and know about Canada's political system,history and geography.

2. Form work
  • Download the appropriate citizen application form from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada site.
  • Fill in the citizenship application form, following the instructions on the form carefully. Read the guide that goes with the application form thoroughly before you complete the form, as the application fees are not refundable.
  • Pay the application fees and get the appropriate receipt. The amount of the fees will be listed on the application form. Attach the fee receipt to your citizenship application form.
  • Have two citizenship photos taken to meet the photo specifications outlined in the citizenship application. Sign the bottom of the photographs. Place the two photos in a small envelope.
  • Sign and date the citizenship application form.
  • Attach the required documents to the application form. Documents include a copy of your immigration landing record, copies of two pieces of identification, and the two citizenship photos.
3. Post form

  • Mail the application form to the address given in the application.
  • Once your application for Canadian citizenship is received you will receive a copy of the book A Look at Canada in the mail. Begin studying the book as soon as you receive it.
  • You will receive a Notice to Appear for a Citizenship Test. Appear on the date and time at the address in the Notice, and take the written citizenship test or interview as requested.
  • If you meet all the requirements, you will receive a Notice to Appear to Take the Oath of Citizenship. Appear on the date and time at the address in the Notice,and take the Oath of Citizenship.

4. Tips:

  • Be sure you are eligible the day before you sign your application. There is no refund of the processing fee.
  • While you only need to include photocopies of your documents with the application form, you will need to bring the originals with you when you go to your test or interview.
  • Complete a separate application form for each child. A child can only become a Canadian citizen if his or her parent is one.
  • To apply for Canadian citizenship from outside Canada, consult your local Canadian embassy or consulate.
  • In general, the processing time is about a year from the time your application is received until the time you attend your citizenship ceremony.
More Canada Online How To's

Suggested ReadingCanadian CitizenshipCanadian ImmigrationCanadian Embassies and ConsulatesEnglish as a Second LanguageLearn to Speak French


Related Articles
 楼主| 发表于 2009-4-30 12:00:28 | 显示全部楼层
申請加拿大公民資格及手續
Applying for a Canadian Citizenship

根據加拿大公民法案,申請入籍的人士,必須要符合以下的資格:


(1) 必須是加拿大合法的永久居民
(2) 年齡在十八歲或以上,十八歲以下的兒童必須由父母代為申請
(3) 在申請前四年內,已經在加拿大總共居留了三年。其計算方法是:成為加拿大永久居民之前,如果已在加拿大居住(例如持學生或工作簽證的人士),其居留是以一天當半天計算,但最多只可計一年,而在成為永久居民後,在加拿大居住一天便算一天計。換言之,在申請之前四年內,申請者必須有三年居住加拿大,而其中最少有兩年的居留是持有入境移民之身份
(4) 具有足夠的英語或法語會話能力,並能夠閱讀及書寫簡單的語文
(5) 了解作為加拿大公民所應有的權利與責任,並熟識加拿大的政治體系,歷史背景及地理情況等


十八歲以下的兒童須由父母代為申請入籍,不須要住滿三年,但必須已成為加拿大永久居民,申請時,父或母已是加拿大公民或與父或母同時間申請入籍。

在以下情況,入籍申請將不會被接納:
(1) 坐監或過去四年被監守行為或假釋
(2) 在過去三年曾犯法
(3) 曾被控訴犯上刑事罪行
(4) 被加國驅逐出境
(5) 觸犯戰爭罪行或違反人道,正被調查中
(6) 過去五年曾被剝奪公民身份

因此,你必須免受禁令才可批准入籍,如你有以上情況,必須在入籍表上說明。


申請入籍的手續

(1) 首先填寫入籍申請表,如一個家庭同時申請,每人需填寫一份表格,表格分成人及兒童(十八歲以下)。你可致電加拿大入籍及移民諮詢中心索取表格,電話為 1888-242-2100,或從其網址www.cic.gc.ca下載表格。

(2) 用指定的繳費表(附於表格內),到銀行交費,成人每位加幣二百元,包括一百元手續費(不可退回)及一百元入籍權利費(Right of Citizenship Fee),如申請不獲批准,入籍權利費是可申請退回。兒童入籍申請只須要繳付加幣一百元手續費。交費後,銀行將交回二張收條給你,一張是用作你的收據,而另一張則要隨你的入籍申請表,一同附上。

(3) 二張彩色或黑白近照,拍照不可超過一年,照片後面必須印上照相館的名稱,地址及拍照日期,你必須在照片底部的白色紙條上簽名, 滿14歲的孩童須自己簽名。

(4) 附上所需文件,包括:
‧ 楓葉卡以及移民入境紙副本
‧ 二張身份證明文件副本,例如駕照,銀行卡或醫療卡
‧ 兒童的入籍申請,必須附上兒童的入境紙,楓葉卡,出生或領養證明書(印有兒童的姓名,出生日期,出生地點及父母或領養父母的姓名),二張身份證明書,例如學校記錄及醫療卡或圖書證,如父母已入籍則需付上父母的公民證。14歲以上的兒童必須在入籍申請表上簽名

(5) 將表格及有關文件以郵寄方式寄到加拿大入籍及移民部的個案處理中心,地址為:
Case Processing Centre
Citizenship and Immigration Canada
P O Box 7000
Sydney, Nova Scotia
B1P 6V6


(6) 遞交申請表後,入籍及移民部會發給你一封證明書,證明已收到你的申請表,並附上一本書(A Look At Canada),作為入籍試的參考及準備

(7) 數月後,你將會收到通知書,邀請你出席筆試.凡年齡在十八至五十四歲之間,必須考入籍試,十八歲以下的兒童不需考試,只要父母是公民或通過考試,他們便會跟隨父母自動獲得批准入籍.而五十五歲以上的人士,可豁免考入籍試,只要通過背景檢查及出席宣誓典禮,便可成為公民

(8) 出席筆試時,你將與入籍部職員談話,測試你的語言能力,並需要在三十分鐘內,填寫一份試卷,約二十題,主要是選擇題,測試你對加拿大的認識

(9) 如筆試合格的話,你將會安排出席宣誓儀式。若筆試不通過的話,將被要求出席面試,給予你多一個機會進行入籍考試。但假若面試也不通過的話,你的入籍申請將被拒絕。你可進行上訴或重新再作申請

(10) 如有需要的話,你會要求出席面談,進一步去審查你申請入籍的資格。

(11) 若筆試或面試通過的話,你必須出席宣誓儀式,才獲批准入籍,於宣誓儀式中,你將獲發公民入籍咭,正式成為加拿大公民。
如欲查詢更多入籍資料,可參閱加拿大入籍及移民部網址:www.cic.gc.ca
或致電加拿大入籍及移民諮詢中心,電話為:1-888-242-2100
加拿大以外的地方:可聯絡就近的加拿大大使館,專員公署或領事館.



您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 注册

本版积分规则

Archiver|手机版|小黑屋|大视野@九歌文化传媒公司

GMT-7, 2018-6-23 16:14 , Processed in 0.081057 second(s), 15 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.1

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表